Ocrda Teams 2018 Pt 3

Exe Buoys

Driver Name: Mark Hayward

 

Navigator : Stuart Unwin

 

Boat : Phantom

 

Engine : Yamaha 130

 

Class : 3

 

Race Number : 3-79

 

 

 

Kamo Krzee

Driver : Tony Walker

Navigator : Paula Brown

 

Boat : Marshan 16

 

Engine : Yamaha 90

 

Class : 4

 

Race Number : 35

 

 

Bulletproof

Driver : Paul Smith

 

Navigator : Gwen Smith

 

Boat : Phantom 20

 

Engine : Mercury 200

 

Class : 2

 

Principal Sponsor :

 

Race Number : 45

 

Multispark Racing Products

Driver : Tim Spink

 

Navigator : Clair Williams

 

Boat : Multispark Racing Products Phantom 18

 

Engine : Mercury 200

 

Class : 2

 

Principal Sponsor : Multispark Racing products

 

Additional Sponsors : Abbot Coach travel

 

Race Number : 6

 

Aquarius

Driver Name: Vince Berridge

 

Navigator : Jade Berridge/Dominic Lewis

 

Boat : Phantom 19

 

Engine : Yamaha 130

 

Class : 2

 

Race Number : 27

 

Vince and Jade Berridge (Father and daughter team) & substitute Nav Dominic Lewis is new to the sport.

Vince started boating with an Uncle in Poole as a youngster and became interested in the idea of power-boating in 2010. He had never raced powerboats before Jersey Grand Prix of the Sea in 2011. In Hull 2011, Black Magic a Cougar 150 won the match racing, posting the fastest P1 150 time, and Pilots Pilot at the end of the year.  Vince also accomplished the national speed record at 53.834mph at Coniston Powerboat record week In Black Magic in 2012.

For 2014 Vince returned to the P1 SuperStock fold for his debut season in a P1 Panther the Allam Marine boat alongside Jade  and they jumped in the Visit Wales P1 Panther the following year.  In the grand finale in Bournemouth they secured a career's best position of third in the overall Championship.

 

 

 

51Racing

Driver Name: Simon Harding

 

Navigator : Mark Lloyd

:

Boat : Phantom 18

 

Engine : Mercury 135 

 

Class : 3

 

Sponors : Outhere Technologies LTD ,Syncro Motor Factors , Steel Developments propeller solutions , percolated design -  Build carbon fibre bodys for Ferrari f1 team also build on of snowboards

 

Race Number : 51

 

This will be the first season racing with O.C.R.D.A. After 7 seasons racing P750 Thundercat  in all 3 classes stock,pro-stock and modified  wining the 2017 modified British championship and ranking of 5th in 2015 pro-stock  world championships . Simon Harding driver-Team principal has bee racing boats for 7 years and British powerboat team member and races instructor . Mark Lloyd codriver has been with the team for 1 season but been racing for 3 seasons  has proved to be  a valuable member of the team in a short space of time.
The team have proven themselves in P750 now they look forward to their new challenge in class 3.

 

 

 

 

 

Tintorera Racing

Driver : Sharon Atlee

 

Navigator : Ian  Atlee

 

Boat : Tintorera 20

 

Engine : tbc

 

Class : tbc

 

Principal Sponsor : Tintorera Powerboats

 

Race Number : 28

 

My late father (Paddy Reilly) was President of OCRDA and was one of the founder members of OCRDA in the 70s. 
Started racing in OCR in the early 80's with my father.
One of the first female drivers in OCR.
Raced OCR and Class 3 both Nationally and Internationally with success.
The team builds and races its own boats.

 

SW MARINE STORE

Driver : Andy Foster

 

Navigator : Charles Morris

 

Boat : Phantom 20

 

Engine : Mercury 2.5

 

Class : 2

 

Principal Sponsor : SW Marine Store

 

Additional Sponsors : A & R Automotive LTD , Westgate Building Services LTD

 

Race Number : 7

 

Description of Team : Out to have some fun!

 

Apache

 

Driver Name: Kevin Hunt

Navigator : Glyn Norvall / Lee Norvall

Race Number : 74

Class : 3


Boat Type : Phantom 20

Engine : 150 ife

Print Print | Sitemap
© Ocrda.com